News



Karneval der Tiere – aus der Sammlung des Kunstmuseums
23.02.2018 - 05.01.2019

Curated by Heinz Stahlhut
Mit Alighiero Boetti, Marcel Brootthaers, Michael Buthe, Hans Emmenegger, Valerie Favre, Per Kirkevy, Rémy Markowitsch, Max von Moos, Christa Näher, Meret Oppenheim, Hans Stalder, Aldo Walker

Kunstmuseum Luzern, CH
www.kunstmuseumluzern.ch/ausstellungen/tiere/

Lichtempfindlich 2, Fotografie aus der Sammlung Schaufler
14.04.2018 - 05.01.2020

Mit AES + F, Nobuyoshi Araki, Bill Beckley, Giovanni Castell, Vincenzo Castella, Thomas Demand, Götz Diergarten, Elger Esser, Roland Fischer, Günther Förg, Andreas Gursky, Klaus Heider, Candida Höfer, Veronika Kellndorfer, In Sook Kim, Marie-Jo Lafontaine, Sherrie Levine, Peter Lindbergh, Robert Mapplethorpe, Hiroyuki Masuyama, Carsten Meier, Hans Op De Beeck, Ralf Peters, Bettina Rheims, Thomas Ruff, Hans-Christian Schink, Karl Hugo Schmölz, Thomas Struth, Wolfgang Tillmans, Gianluca Vassallo, Wim Wenders, Michael Wesely

Schauwerk Sindelfingen
www.schauwerk-sindelfingen.de

Thrill of Deception - From Ancient Art to Virtual Reality
16.08.2018 - 12.01.2019

Tom Früchtl, Cornelis Gijsbrechts, Viktor&Rolf, Laurie Anderson, Jean Paul Gaultier, Thomas Demand, Gerhard Richter, Andy Warhol und andere.

Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung, Munich
www.kunsthalle-muc.de

25 Years! Shared Histories, Shared Stories
20.10.2018 - 10.02.2019

To celebrate the 25th anniversary of Fotomuseum Winterthur, we have invited friends and colleagues who have accompanied us along the way to choose their favourite works from our collection, which has been a mainstay of our activities ever since the museum was founded in 1993. Director Nadine Wietlisbach, by adding further works to this selection, affords a glimpse of our future path.

Works by: John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Becky Beasley, Besma Ben Said, Suky Best, Daniele Buetti, Hannah Collins, Antje Dorn, ETH Zurich Urban-Think Tank, Jan Paul Evers, Valie Export, Nicolas Faure, Hal Fischer, Seiichi Furuya, Thomas Galler, Luigi Ghirri, Nan Goldin, Paul Graham, Tina Hage, Roni Horn, David Horvitz, Peter Hujar, Graciela Iturbide, Paul Albert Leitner, Sherrie Levine, Gordon Matta-Clark, Boris Mikhailov, Mark Morrisroe, Kristina Õllek, Onorato & Krebs, Hirsch Perlman, Walter Pfeiffer, Peter Piller, Max Pinckers, Pipilotti Rist, Guadalupe Ruiz, Adrian Sauer, Bruno Serralongue, Fazal Sheikh, Dayanita Singh, Alec Soth, Joel Sternfeld, Christer Strömholm, Sturtevant, Diana Tamane, Shōmei Tōmatsu, Bertien van Manen, Hannah Villiger, Jeff Weber, Christopher Williams und Bruno Zhu

Fotomuseum Winterthur
www.fotomuseum.ch

Light Moments: Photography
10.11.2018 - 09.03.2019

Group exhibition about "light" at the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the Stadthaus Ulm.
Peter Bialobrzeski, Julius v. Bismarck, Jürgen Grözinger, Klaus Heider, Andrei Loginov, Ralf Peters und rosalie
Curator: Dr. Raimund Kast

Stadthaus Ulm, Ulm, Germany
www.stadthaus.ulm.de

The Secret of Things. Painted Pieces
15.11.2018 - 01.02.2019

With works by:
Martin Assig, Tim Berresheim, Norbert Bisky, Peter Bömmels, Nicola de Maria, Max Ernst, Jean Fautrier, Bruno Goller, Thomas Hartmann, Anton Henning, Gerhard Hoehme, K. H. Hödicke, Thomas Huber, Johannes Hüppi , Leiko Ikemura, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Konrad Klapheck, Karin Kneffel, August Macke, Hartmut Neumann, Heribert C. Ottersbach, Norbert Schwontkowski, Norbert Tadeusz, Gert und Uwe Tobias, Cornelius Völker, Stefan à Wengen, Thomas Werner
Curated by Hartmut Neumann

Beck & Eggeling International Fine Art, Düsseldorf
www.beck-eggeling.de

fast
15.11.2018 - 25.01.2019

BELLEPARAIS _raum für kunst, Munich
www.belleparais.com

Constructor
16.11.2018 - 21.12.2018

Kirstin Arndt (D), Bob Bonies (NL), Erwin Cattoor (B), Willem Cole (B), Mario De Brabandere (B), Johan Gelper (B), Luc Hoekx (B), Arjan Janssen (NL),  Gracia Khouw (NL), Jai Llewellyn (GB), Riki Mijling (NL), Karim Noureldin (CH), Lon Pennock (NL), Vincent de Roder (B), Rainer Splitt (D), Shawn Stipling (GB), Takashi Suzuki (JP), Piet Tuytel (NL)
Curated by Luc Hoekx and Arjan Janssen

Galerie Noord-Zuid, Gemeentelijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten
Arendonk, NL
www.academiearendonk.be/galerie-nz

Sleep well - On the trail of sleep
17.11.2018 - 23.03.2019

Works by: Susan Aldworth, Stefan Banz, Cosima von Bonin, Sophie Calle, Stefan Draschan, Christoph Eberle, Manja Ebert, Ulrich Eller, Shilpa Gupta, Johannes Hüppi, San Keller, Jochen Kuhn,  Muda Mathis + Sus Zwick, Susan Morris, Jos Näpflin, Virgile Novarina, Ralf Peters, Marja Pirilä, Paul Maria Schneggenburger, Niels Tofahrn

Vögele Kultur Zentrum, Pfäffikon, CH
voegelekultur.ch